Bookish Awards 2013 Ceremonies

award_265 Bookish Awards is an annual award event hosted by Books and Bindings to recognize outstanding books, series, authors, and characters that were published in that same year.  The winners from each of the 25 different categories are nominated and voted by the reading community.

Bookish Awards 2013 Ceremonies

Our three long weeks of nominations, votings, event, promotions, games, prizes, and FUN has finally come to an end. The Nominations and the Grand Prize Rafflecopter went live on December 25th. Three days after that, we had a fun Treasure Hunt.

On New Year’s Eve, the Nominations ended and the voting for the Semi-final Round went live. We also had a Twitter Chat on the 4th and we gave away a lot of prizes through fun and games.

On the 8th, the Semi-final Round ended and the voting for the Final Round started. Things got crazy and  a little bit overwhelming with all the votes coming in, the events happening, and my laptop’s power cord breaking in half. Even though I was having computer problems, we made the Facebook Party happen on the 11th and 13th.

And now we give you the results that everybody has been waiting for. I present to you OUR WINNERS!

Best Contemporary RomanceCR4

Real (Real #1) by Katy Evans

Runner-ups:
Falling Into You (Falling #1) by Jasinda Wilder
Losing Hope (Hopeless #2) by Colleen Hoover
Driven (The Driven Trilogy #1) by K. Bromberg
It Had To Be You (Lucky Harbor #7) by Jill Shalvis

.

Best FantasyF3

Darker After Midnight (Midnight Breed #10) by Lara Adrian

Runner-ups:
Ashes to Ashes (Ashes #1) by Melissa C. Walker
The Chronicles of Fire and Ice (The Legend of the Archangel #1) by L.L. Hunter
The Rising (Darkness Rising #3) by Kelley Armstrong
Heart of Obsidian (Psy-Changeling #12) by Nalini Singh

.

Best Paranormal15773488

Cinder (Death Collectors #2) by Jessica Sorensen

Runner-ups:
Teardrop (Teardrop #1) by Lauren Kate
Ashes to Ashes (Experiment in Terror #8) by Karina Halle
Nearly Departed (Spring Cleaning Mysteries) by J.B. Lynn
The Naturals by Jennifer Lynn Barnes

.

 Best MythologyM1

Teardrop (Teardrop #1) by Lauren Kate

Runner-ups:
Ashes by Sarah Gilman
My Name is Rapunzel by K.C. Hilton
Tidal (Watersong #3) by Amanda Hocking
Horizon (The Soul Seekers #4) by Alyson Noel

.

Best Dystopia and Post-apocalypticUB5

Allegiant (Divergent #3) by Veronica Roth

Runner-ups:
Scarlet (Lunar Chronicles #2) by Marissa Meyer
The Offering (The Pledge #3) by Kimberly Derting
Pawn (The Blackcoat Rebellion #1) by Aimee Carter
Twinmaker (Twinmaker #1) by Sean Williams

.

Best Historical FictionHF5

Warrior’s Moon (Children of the Moon #5) by Lucy Monroe

Runner-ups:
The Boleyn Deceit (The Boleyn Trilogy #2) by Laura Andersen
The House Girl by Tara Conklin
Seduction (The Reincarnationist #5) by M.J. Rose
Calling Me Home by Julie Kibler

.

Best Science FictionSF4

Damselfly (Damselfly #1) by Jennie Bates Bozic

Runner-ups:
Extracted (The Lost Imperials #1) by Sherry D. Ficklin
Fortune’s Pawn (Paradox #1) by Rachel Bach (Rachel Aaron)
MaddAddam (MaddAddam Trilogy #3) by Margaret Atwood
Fiddlehead (The Clockwork Century #5) by Cherie Priest

.

Best Mystery and ThrillerMT2

Forged in Steele (KGI #7) by Maya Banks

Runner-ups:
Convicted (Consequences #3) by Aleatha Romig
Alex Cross, Run (Alex Cross #20) by James Patterson
The Shining Girls by Lauren Beukes
Mirror Deep by Joss Landry

.

Best After HoursAH1

Lover At Last (Black Dagger Brotherhood #11) by J.R. Ward

Runner-ups:
Entwined with You (Crossfire #3) by Sylvia Day
Quintessentially Q (Monsters in the Dark #2) by Pepper Winters
Consumed (Devoured #2) by Emily Snow
Return to Poughkeepsie (Poughkeepsie #2) by Debra Anastasia

.

Debut Author19545384

J.M. Witt

Runner-ups:
Emma Chase
Ilsa Madden-Mills
Amie Kaufman
Jennifer Rush

.

Ultimate Book of the YearUB1

Walking Disaster (Beautiful, #2) by Jamie McGuire

Runner-ups:
Wait for You (Wait for You, #1) by J. Lynn (Jennifer L. Armentrout)
Allegiant (Divergent #3) by Allegiant (Divergent #3) Veronica Roth
Scarlet (Lunar Chronicles #2) by Marissa Meyer
Inferno (Robert Langdon #4) by Dan Brown

.

Best Seriesbeautiful bastard banner

Beautiful Bastard by Christina Lauren

Runner-ups:
Wait For You by J. Lynn (Jennifer L. Armentrout)
Tangled by Emma Chase
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Soul Screamers by Rachel Vincent

.

Best CoverUB1

Walking Disaster (Beautiful #2) by Jamie McGuire

Runner-ups:
Dance of Shadows (Dance of Shadows, #1) by Yelena Black
Ashes and Ice (Ashes and Ice, #1) by Rochelle Maya Callen
Unravel Me (Shatter Me #2) by Tahereh Mafi
Ink (Paper Gods, #1) by Amanda Sun

.

Best WorldUB5

Allegiant (Divergent, #3) by Veronica Roth

Runner-ups:
Evanescent (The Countenance #2) by Addison Moore
Ashes to Ashes (Ashes #1) by Melissa C. Walker
The Bone Season (The Bone Season #1) by Samantha Shannon
This Wicked Game by Michelle Zink

.

Most Beautifully WrittenBW3

Wait for You (Wait for You, #1) by J. Lynn

Runner-ups:
The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult
Unravel Me (Shatter Me, #2) by Tahereh Mafi
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
Allegiant (Divergent, #3) by Veronica Roth

.

Rollercoaster AwardRA1

Taking Chances (Taking Chances #1) by Molly McAdams

Runner-ups:
If You Stay (Beautifully Broken #1) by Courtney Cole
Scarlet (Lunar Chronicles, #2) by Marissa Meyer
Unravel Me (Shatter Me, #2) by Tahereh Mafi
The Bone Season (The Bone Season, #1) by Samantha Shannon

.

Most Anticipated in 2014MA5

The One (The Selection, #3) by Kiera Cass

Runner-ups:
Don’t Look Back by Jennifer L. Armentrout
A Breath of Frost (The Lovegrove Legacy #1) by Alyxandra Harvey
The Here and Now by Ann Brashares
Untitled (The Bone Season #2) by Samantha Shannon

.

 Sponsors

Books and Bindings would like to thank all the authors who sponsored this event and provided giveaways and prizes. This event would not have been made possible if it weren’t for the sponsors. Take the time to check out their books, follow them, and thanks them for making all of this possible.

  1. Lilliana Anderson
  2. Zara Hoffman
  3. Eric R. Asher
  4. Janeal Falor
  5. Julie C. Gilbert
  6. J.L. Berg
  7. Angee Taylor
  8. Eliza Gordon
  9. AJ Lape
  10. K.A. Robinson
  11. Belle Whittington
  12. Ciara Knight
  13. Kate Evangelista
  14. K E Osborn
  15. N. Kuhn
  16. Mysti Parker
  17. J.B. Hartnett
  18. L.M. Augustine
  19. Pepper Winters
  20. DelSheree Gladden

Grand Prize Giveaway

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Share your Thoughts

%d bloggers like this: